USE OF COOKIES: We use third party cookies and collect browsing data to analyse your browsing habits. By browsing our website, you agree to our Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Policy explains the purpose of the data processing, the rights you have over the data, and how you can exercise those rights when you browse our website www.seawellbeing.com or our info@seawellbeing.com.

WHAT IS DATA?

References to "data" in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use our services to collect. Reference to personal information or just information, means information about you personally that we collect or for which we act as custodian.

Website ownership

The website under the domain www.seawellbeing.com is held by Ariadna Mayoral, owner of the trademark “Sea Wellbeing” with address in Castelló 115 St. 28006, Madrid (Spain).

Information we collect about you

We collect certain data about you from visiting our website. We collect your data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. The data we collect will be adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes for which it is to be used.

Information you choose to give us

You may give us information about you by completing one of our forms, by phone, email or otherwise. The types of information you will give us include your name, email address, phone numbers, postal addresses, payment and bank details, personal description of your circumstances and medical history. We will process any data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

Information we collect about you

Usage information

We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our website and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

Device and browser data

We collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device, we also collect the UUID for that device.

Information from page tags

We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. We provide more information on cookies below and in our Cookies Policy.

Log Data

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, time on site, device type and timestamps.

How do we use your data?

Information you give to us:

  • • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us relating to our services.
  • • To provide you with the information and services that you have requested from us.
  • • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already received or enquired about.
  • • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • • To ensure that the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/mobile device.

Information that we collect about you:

  • • To administer our site.
  • • To help with internal operations such as troubleshooting, testing and data analysis.
  • • To improve the website.

We will keep your data in a form that permits identification for no longer than necessary.

Sharing your data

We take care of your personal data and will only share with third parties where absolutely needed. This will include:
  • • Sharing your contact details with our mentors
  • • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply out Website terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organisation for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • • Where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that personal data and to comply with applicable law.

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect or process your personal data. These include:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with consent. An example of this is if you tick a box to fill out a form. We will always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In some situations, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations with you. For instance, if you wish to book a session with one of our Mentors, we need to know your contact details, name, age and some details about your current health and circumstances to book that appointment and inform the professional who will be seeing you.

Your rights over your data

You have the right to request:
  • • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge, however we hold the right to refuse requests that are unfounded or excessive.
  • • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • • That we stop holding your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw consent.

If you would like us to stop holding your data, have concerns about the data we hold, or would like it transferred to another Mentor, please email info@seawellbeing.com.

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal. You have the right to complain about this refusal to the supervisory authority (ICO).

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this privacy notice. If you have asked someone else to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to enhance your experience and to improve our websites and services. A Cookie is a piece of data transferred from a web server to your web browser or hard drive when you visit a website. If your web browser is set to accept Cookies, they will be stored in the web browser or hard driver until its expiration date is reached or you delete the Cookies yourself.

We will inform you if we use any Cookies that collect your personal information and request your consent prior to doing so. Please see our Cookies Policy that details the various Cookies we use and the purposes for them.

You can remove Cookies from your computer at any time and can also choose to disable Cookies in your internet browser settings.

Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Unsubscribe

We hope you will be pleased with our information and services. However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at the address given below with "email unsubscribe" in the subject heading.

If you also wish to be removed from our postal marketing database, please let us know by emailing us at the address given below with "mail unsubscribe" in the subject heading or writing to us at the address given below.

You may unsubscribe by emailing info@seawellbeing.com.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any request you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Or you can go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this will open in a new window – please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by emailing info@seawellbeing.com.

Notification of changes to privacy policy

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new features to this website so if we change our data protection practices, we will notify you on this page, so we encourage you to check this page frequently.